State & Mid-Iowa Itinerary

Saturday, October 19th

Waukee High School/Ankeny Stadium


8:15- Chaperones Meeting
8:30- Load Busses
8:40- Busses Leave NV
9:10- Arrive at Waukee- Unload/Change
10:15- Warm-Up
11:20- Move to Gate
11:35- Performance
11:50- Pictures
Noon- Change and Load
1:00- Busses Leave Waukee
1:30- Busses arrive at NV
Unload/Assemble Percussion in Band Room
Uniforms stay on trailer
4:00- Trailer Open to get Uniforms
4:30- All-City Practice in Stadium
5:00- All-City Band Performs for Opening Ceremonies
5:15- Change out of Uniform
Equipment/Uniforms stored in Band Room
Hats stored on trailer
6:45- Trailer Open to get Hats
7:15- Warm Up
8:20- Gate
8:30- Performance
8:45- Change out of Uniforms and Watch Bands
10:00- AHS Performs
10:15- ISU Performs
10:35- Awards

State Marching Band Schedule

School

Class

Warm up field

Move

Performance

West Central Valley

CO

7:30

7:45

8:00

Earlham

1A

7:45

8:00

8:15

Judges Conference

8:30

Central Decatur

CO

8:05

8:20

8:35

Des Moines Christian

2A

8:20

8:35

8:50

Judges Conference

9:05

ADM

3A

8:40

8:55

9:10

Bondurant-Farrar

3A

8:55

9:10

9:25

Judges Conference/Break

9:40

Carlisle

3A

9:20

9:35

9:50

Clarke, Osceola

3A

9:35

9:50

10:05

Dallas Center-Grimes

3A

9:50

10:05

10:20

North Polk

3A

10:05

10:20

10:35

Saydel

3A

10:20

10:35

10:50

Winterset

3A

10:35

10:50

11:05

Ankeny

4A

10:50

11:05

11:20

Ankeny Centennial

4A

11:05

11:20

11:35

Judges Conference

11:50

Lunch

12:00

Des Moines Lincoln

4A

12:20

12:35

12:50

Dowling Catholic

4A

12:35

12:50

1:05

Des Moines Roosevelt

4A

12:50

1:05

1:20

Urbandale

4A

1:05

1:20

1:35

West Des Moines Valley

4A

1:20

1:35

1:50

Southeast Polk

4A

1:35

1:50

2:05

Newton

4A

1:50

2:05

2:20

Break

2:35

Des Moines East

4A

2:15

2:30

2:45

Johnston

4A

2:30

2:45

3:00

Indianola

4A

2:45

3:00

3:15

Norwalk

4A

3:00

3:15

3:30

Waukee

4A

3:15

3:30

3:45

Mid-Iowa Band Championship

Class

Band

Gate

Performance

Opening Ceremonies

4:50

5:00

2A Ogden

5:10

5:20

2A Prairie City Monroe

5:25

5:35

2A West Marshall

5:40

5:50

2A Eddyville Blakesburg Fremont

5:55

6:05

3A North Polk

6:10

6:20

3A Williamsburg

6:25

6:35

Break

6:50

3A Bondurant Farrar

6:55

7:05

3A Oskaloosa

7:10

7:20

3A Winterset

7:25

7:35

3A Saydel

7:40

7:50

3A Pella

7:55

8:05

Break

8:20

EX Centennial

8:20

8:30

4A DM Lincoln

8:35

8:45

4A Waterloo West

8:50

9:00

4A West Des Moines Valley

9:05

9:15

4A Sioux Falls Washington

9:20

9:30

4A Dowling Catholic

9:35

9:45

EX Ankeny

9:50

10:00

EX Iowa State University

10:05

10:15

Awards

10:35

 

Advertisements
This entry was posted in ACHS News. Bookmark the permalink.