Perry Band Olympics a success for AHS and SV Bands!

On Saturday, February 21, 2015, over 100 9-12th grade students from Southview Middle School and Ankeny High School performed in 87 different solo and ensemble events at the Perry Band Olympics. Ankeny students earned with 59 Division I (Superior) Ratings and 22 different Top 5 placings!

Placings

Event Place Personnel
9-10 Flute Solo 2nd Emma Feldhans
9-10 Flute Solo 4th Jenna Sackett
9-10 Clarinet Solo 4th Lily Jones
9-10 Bass Clarinet solo 2nd Taylor Satibanchong
9-10 Bass Clarinet solo 4th Emma St. Clair
11-12 Bass Clarinet Solo 2nd Melissa Waggoner
9-10 Bassoon Solo 1st Sara Kottra
9-10 Bassoon Solo 4th Isaiah Pick
9-10 Tenor Sax Solo 5th Rachel Eickhoff
9-10 Tenor Sax Solo 4th Nadine Quibell
11-12 Tenor Sax Solo 1st Quintin Konen
9-10 Bari Sax Solo 4th Rodrigo Rosas
9-10 Bass Trombone Solo 1st Nate Hayden
11-12 Euphonium Solo 3rd Andrew Kottra
11-12 Tuba Solo 5th Ellie Mohn
11-12 Tuba Solo 4th Philip Sindt
11-12 Tuba Solo 3rd Tyler Larsen
11-12 String Bass Solo 1st Paul Biermann
11-12 Snare Solo 1st Kellan Mooi
11-12 Mallet Solo 3rd Andrew Chatman
11-12 Multi-Percussion Solos 1st Austin Elder
11-12 Small Percussion Ensemble 1st Andrew Chatman & Kellan Mooi

Division I Ratings

Soloists Ensembles
Grant Bielecki Flute Choir
Paul Biermann Jesemmy Fairchild, Jenna Sackett, Stephanie Brooner, Sarah Lewis, Emma Feldhans, Sydney Ofstein, Hudson Haws, Hannah Keller
Katie Bleeker
Stephanie Brooner Flute Trio
Andrew Chatman Meghan Frazier, Katie Pottebaum, Allissa VanSteenis
Zach Coglizer
Rachel Eickhoff Flute Quartet
Austin Elder Jenna Sackett, Sarah Lewis, Hannah Keller, Emma Feldhans
Brianna Ellett Clarinet Choir
Emma Feldhans Katie Bergquist, Lily Jones, Emily Urban, Jack Noonan, Shelby Vroman, Diana Sullivan, Abby Davis, Lizzy Humpal, Isabelle Jolley, Aly McGuire, Quintin Konen, Nikki Bair, Jackson Wren, Nate Johnson, Melissa Waggoner, Erin McGohan, Taylor Houdesheldt
Thomas Fetters
Alexi Fournier Tenor Sax Trio
Meghan Frazier Quintin Konen, Jack Noonan, Nadine Quibell
Josiah Frazier
Samuel Hackbart Woodwind Choir
Hudson Haws Jesemmy Fairchild, Jenna Sackett, Stephanie Brooner, Sarah Lewis, Emma Feldhans, Sydney Ofstein, Hudson Haws, Hannah Keller, Erin Reysack, Katie Bergquist, Lily Jones, Emily Urban, Jack Noonan, Shelby Vroman, Diana Sullivan, Abby Davis, Lizzy Humpal, Isabelle Jolley, Aly McGuire, Quintin Konen, Nikki Bair, Jackson Wren, Nate Johnson, Melissa Waggoner, Erin McGohan, Taylor Houdesheldt, Sara Kottra, Alex Bennett, Alex Sigel, Amber Thompson, Katie Bleeker, Jared Trier, Nadine Quibell, Rodrigo Rosas
Nate Hayden
Lily Jones Trumpet Trio
Hannah Keller David Bis, Zach Coglizer, Seth Marshall
Emma Kemp
Quintin Konen Brass Choir
Sara Kottra David Bis, Zach Coglizer, Seth Marshall, Darian Bahe, Landon Broadhead, Caleb Wright, Brandon Spear, Ryan Gudka, Rob Murrow, Sam Hackbart, Nate Hayden, Andrew Kottra, Tyler Larsen, Ellie Mohn, Philip Sindt
Andrew Kottra (trombone)
Andrew Kottra (euphonium) Tuba Quartet
Tyler Larsen Andrew Kottra, Tyler Larsen, Ellie Mohn, Philip Sindt
Sarah Lewis
Rebecca Maire Percussion Trio
Seth Marshall Jon Masiello, Josiah Frazier, Kellan Mooi
Ellie Mohn
Kellan Mooi Mallet Duet
Rob Murrow Kellan Mooi & Andrew Chatman
Brooke Murrow
Nikolos Pappaducas
Isaiah Pick
Katie Pottebaum
Nadine Quibell
Alex Robran
Jenna Sackett
Taylor Satibanchong
Cameron Shidler
Philip Sindt
Brandon Spear
Emma St. Clair
Amber Thompson
Jared Trier
Ashley Truman
Melissa Waggoner
SV Division I winner

Southview Division I rating

Sv Place Winners

Southview Medal Winners

AHS Place Winners

Ankeny High School Medal Winners

AHS Division I ratings

Ankeny High School Division I ratings

Advertisements
This entry was posted in AHS News. Bookmark the permalink.